How to prepare for the CCDV-F exam
CCDV-F, the Claude Certified Developer (Foundations) exam, is for AI engineers and software developers who build and ship Claude-powered applications, agents and workflows, with 1–5 years of engineering experience and at least six months hands-on with Claude or similar LLM systems.
CCDV-F exam at a glance
- Questions
- 53
- Time limit
- 120 minutes
- Question format
- Multiple-choice and multiple-response
- Passing score
- 720 on a scale of 1,000
- Exam fee
- $125 USD
- Certification valid for
- 12 months
Domains and weights
- Domain 1: Agents & workflows14.7%
- Domain 2: Applications & integration33.1%
- Domain 3: Claude Code3.1%
- Domain 4: Eval, testing & debugging2.6%
- Domain 5: Model selection & optimisation16.8%
- Domain 6: Prompt & context engineering11%
- Domain 7: Security & safety8.1%
- Domain 8: Tools & MCPs10.6%
Exam details as published when this guide was written. Anthropic can change them, so check the official exam page before you book.
Where to focus
Study in order of weight. The top two domains alone are worth 49.900000000000006% of the exam.
- Domain 2: Applications & integration (33.1%, 6 lessons)
- Domain 5: Model selection & optimisation (16.8%, 4 lessons)
- Domain 1: Agents & workflows (14.7%, 3 lessons)
- Domain 6: Prompt & context engineering (11%, 3 lessons)
- Domain 8: Tools & MCPs (10.6%, 3 lessons)
- Domain 7: Security & safety (8.1%, 4 lessons)
- Domain 3: Claude Code (3.1%, 1 lesson)
- Domain 4: Eval, testing & debugging (2.6%, 1 lesson)
A study plan
- Read the study guide domain by domain. The free CCDV-F study guide covers every domain in 25 short lessons, each ending with links to Anthropic's own documentation.
- Answer the practice scenario after each lesson. There are 27 scenarios, each with an explanation of why every option is right or wrong (the first domain's are free). Read the explanations even when you get one right.
- Take a timed mock exam. The CCDV-F mock has 53 questions in 120 minutes, drawn from a bank of 53, and you pass at 72%. It shows your score per domain. Mock exams are part of Pro.
- Go back to your weakest domains, reread those lessons and retake the mock until you pass it comfortably. Then book the real exam.
Frequently asked questions
- How many questions are on the CCDV-F exam?
- 53 questions, with a 120-minute time limit.
- What is the passing score for CCDV-F?
- 720 on a scale of 1,000.
- How much does the CCDV-F exam cost?
- $125 USD. The certification is valid for 12 months.
- Which CCDV-F domains carry the most weight?
- Applications & integration (33.1%) and Model selection & optimisation (16.8%).
- Is Skillmarked official CCDV-F material?
- No. Skillmarked is independent and not affiliated with Anthropic. All lessons and questions are original, written from the public exam outline and Anthropic's documentation.